Guernsey Friends of Biberach

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Guernseybiberach.com is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the Guernseybiberach.com website.

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

Guernseybiberach.com is committed to safeguarding your personal information. The material contained on the Site is for information only and does not constitute legal or other advice. Guernseybiberach.com will act in accordance with the requirements of The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017

What information will Guernseybiberach.com collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Guernseybiberach.com we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.     Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Guernseybiberach.com to provide you with the services you selected.

Guernseybiberach.com also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Guernseybiberach.com use the information they collect about me?

Guernseybiberach.com uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

•    to contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide
•    to personalise the way we present content to you
•    to analyse and improve the services offered on Guernseybiberach.com

When will Guernseybiberach.com contact me?

Guernseybiberach.com may contact you:

•    In relation to any service you have signed up for
•    where you have opted to receive further correspondence
•    in relation to a contribution you have made to Guernseybiberach.com

You may opt out of receiving marketing material and other information from us at any time. This can be done by unsubscribing from email communications at the bottom of each email, or by contacting our data protection officer to have your details removed by emailing Chris Betley [email protected]

Will Guernseybiberach.com share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Guernseybiberach.com does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of Web Statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

Guernseybiberach.com maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited, etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

Guernseybiberach.com website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyse how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to Guernseybiberach.com

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Guernseybiberach.com website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or toGuernseybiberach.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Guernseybiberach.com, Guernseybiberach.com may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Guernseybiberach.com reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Guernsey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Guernseybiberach.com keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to Guernseybiberach.com will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Who is Guernseybiberach.com Data Protection Officer?

Guernseybiberach.com  has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at Chris Betley [email protected]

Can I find out what personal information Guernseybiberach.com hold about me?

You have the right to access any of the information that we hold on you. You have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and you have the right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing. To exercise these rights, please contact us by writing to Guernseybiberach.com at the address shown on the contact page of our Site or email us at Chris Betley [email protected]

Changes to the Guernseybiberach.com Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Guernseybiberach.com website.

News

Frohe Weihnachten. Season’s Greetings…

11 December 2018

MORE >>

Deutsche Soldaten beim Remembrance Day auf der Insel Guernsey

5 December 2018

MORE >>

Love in Sark from the Occupation

27 November 2018

MORE >>

Camp Lindele – Life behind Barbed Wire

6 November 2018

MORE >>

Message from Norbert Zeidler, Biberach

29 October 2018

MORE >>
NEWS & EVENTS ARCHIVE >>